Privacy Policy

At Radio Up your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect from you when you visit or register with the Radio Up Website at www.radioup.co.uk (the “Radio Up Website”), what we do with it, who we share it with, how you can correct or change your information, and what your rights are. Please read it carefully before providing any personal information through the Radio Up Website.

The Radio Up Website is operated by Communicorp UK Ltd (referred to below as "Radio Up" or "we" or "us" or "our"). For further details about us, see the “How to reach us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

The Radio Up Website is operated in and controlled from the United Kingdom and we are legally obliged to use your personal information in line with applicable Data Protection laws concerning the protection of personal information.

For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection laws, we are the data controller in respect of the personal information you provide, or we collect when you use the Radio UpWebsite.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Radio Up, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.

 

Protecting the privacy of minors

You must be at least 18 years of age to enter competitions on the Radio Up Website. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 18. If we obtain actual knowledge that a User is under the age of 18, we will take steps to remove that User’s personal information from our records.

Types of information we collect

 

Contacting us:

If you wish to contact us through the Radio Up Website, we ask you to supply essential contact details (your name and e-mail address), which we need in order to answer your enquiry. We may store this information in order to respond to you.

 

Feedback:

We always welcome feedback and you can leave a comment on the website for our presenters show pages or can contact us using the details at the bottom of this page, if you provide any personal details we may use those to respond to you by email if provided but we do not store your details.

Your activity on the Radio Up Website: We automatically record information relating to your use of the Service via the Radio Up Website (through the use of electronic tools such as cookies, web beacons or pixel tags), such as the searches you undertake, the pages you visit, your browser or phone type, your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, requested Uniform Resource Locator ("URL"), referring URL, and timestamp information, and other similar types of information. We use this information to operate and administer the Radio Up Website and to provide the highest possible level of service to you.

 

Cookies and other navigational tools: 

To enhance your experience with the Radio Up Website, we store cookies on your computer or other device and we may use Web beacons or pixel tags. Pixel tags and web beacons are graphic images placed on certain pages on our Radio Up Website or in our emails to you that allow us to determine whether you have performed a specific action. Cookies are text files we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies also allow us to collect non-personal information from you, like which pages you visited and what links you clicked on. Cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for the Service on the Radio Up Website. However, once you choose to furnish the Radio Up Website with personal information, this personal information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Radio Up Website. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience at the Radio Up Website (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Radio Up Website), and to save your password in password-protected areas. If you choose to disable cookies, some areas of the Radio Up Website may not work properly or at all. 

How, and on what basis, we use your information

If you contact us through the Radio Up Website, we will use the personal information that you give us, or we collect from you, so that we can supply you with the information that you request through the Website, on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting and marketing the Radio Up Service.

If you enter a competition on our Site, we will use the personal information that you give us, or we collect from you, to enable us to choose a competition winner(s). We will also use the personal information that you give us, or we collect from you, for internal record keeping and to respond to any queries, complaints or requests for further information. The basis on which we do so is that it is necessary for the provision of the Service or choosing a competition winner, or it is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing our business and improving the Service.

We also use the personal information that you provide, or that we collect from you, for market research purposes and to improve the content or lay-out of the Radio Up Website, on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in promoting and marketing the Service, managing the Radio Up Website and providing a better service for our customers.

We may also use your email address to send you updates and news about the Radio Up Website. The basis on which we do so is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing our business and improving the Service. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. You can always opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us. All future marketing communications will also contain a simple way to opt out of receiving such further communications from us.
If you link to another website from the Radio Up Website, we use information about which links have been followed and whether action has been taken on another party’s website to improve our offerings and to customise the Service, on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in providing a better service for our customers.

We may use technical and navigational information that we collect form your use of the Radio Up Website, such as computer browser type, IP address, pages visited, and average time spent on our the Radio Up Website, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analysed to improve the design and functionality of the Radio Up Website, on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in managing the Radio Up Website and providing a better service for our customers.

 

Disclosure of Your Information to Third Parties

We may provide some parts of the Radio Up Service through third party suppliers who need to have access to your personal information for that purpose. Such third party suppliers will be appointed as data processors in relation to your personal information on the basis that they provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures so that the processing will carry out processing only on our written instructions, ensure the protection of the rights of data subjects, and otherwise meet the requirements of the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Radio Up may aggregate data and disclose such data only in aggregate and in a non-personally identifiable manner to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes (e.g., how many users responded to a particular competition or other offer, to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Radio Up Website). Aggregated information does not identify any User individually.

We may disclose your personal information if it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or where we have legitimate interests in doing so, such as in order to enforce or apply our contract with you, to investigate potential breaches of contract, or to protect our property and rights or those of others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction, on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in protecting our business.

If another company acquires substantially all of our business or assets, that company will possess the same information and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information, and any transfer of your personal information will be made on the basis that it is necessary for our legitimate interests in transferring our business or assets.

Except as set out above, we will never sell, distribute or disclose any of your personal information (except anonymous aggregate information) with any third party without your express consent.

Security of Your personal information

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information you provide, or we collect from you, both during transmission and once we receive it. But no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but we cannot take responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control.

How long do we keep personal information for?

If you contact us with an enquiry, we do not store your data other than on the email you have sent us.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject you have certain legal rights (subject to certain exceptions under the applicable Data Protection legislation) including the right:
• to access the personal information held about you;
• to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes;
• to withdraw at any time any consent you have given to receive marketing material from us, or in any other case where we process your personal information on the basis of a consent that you have given (and not on some other legal basis);
• to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal information about you;
• to ask for the restriction of personal information concerning yourself that is inaccurate, unlawfully processed, or no longer required;
• to ask for the transfer of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format where the processing is based on your consent;
• to ask for the erasure of personal information concerning yourself where processing is no longer necessary, or the legitimate interests we have in processing your personal information are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms as the data subject; and
• to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Where we store your data

The personal information that that you provide or we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for our own administration purposes. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our third-party suppliers. Countries outside the EEA include those whose laws provide for a lower standard of protection for personal information than in the United Kingdom. However, we will ensure that contractual or other safeguards are in place to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected, and that enforceable rights and effective legal remedies are available for data subjects.

 

Links

The Site may contain links to unaffiliated third party websites. A link does not constitute an endorsement of the content, viewpoint, accuracy, opinions, policies, products, services, or accessibility of that website.

Once you link to another website from the Radio Up Website, you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including its privacy policy, and we therefore suggest that you read the privacy policies on all third party websites. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other websites.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the case of any substantial change, we will notify you (where practicable) in writing or by email.

 

How to Reach Us

If you wish to contact us on matters related to this Privacy Policy, or any other matter related to the Service (including customer service inquiries), you can reach us using the contact details below.
Radio Up, XYZ Building, 2 Hardman Boulevard Manchester M3 3AQ
Email: contact@radioup.co.uk

Communicorp UK Ltd, registered in Northern Ireland no. NI622021
Registered office: Marlborough House, 30 Victoria Street, Belfast, BT1 3GG

Updated: July 2019